AskImamDarul Iftaa Mahmudiyyah (AskImam)
according to Hanafi school, cheese of any kind or animal rennet can be used, Is consuming WHEY is alright?? And kinds of cheese i.e. cheddar, parmesan, romano?
Question
Please consult these web-sites, where I have obtained the above references, since I am not an aalim or mufti that I could make a decision of right or wrong: eat-halal.com, milkingredients.ca
Answer
We are aware of the site eat-halal.com and confirm that the brothers incharge of the site are reliable. Their information is correct.
and Allah Ta'ala Knows Best
Mufti Ebrahim Desai
PS. For the record, please note that eat-halal.com has informed us that they have never made statements mentioned by the questioner
- Answered by
- Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Fatawa SA is an independent, read-only index of fatawa already published by Darul Iftaa Mahmudiyyah (AskImam). It is not a fatwa service. For your own situation, ask the issuing Darul Ifta directly.