Mufti OnlineMufti Online — Madrasah Ta'leemuddeen
Consuming a wine cake
Question
Is consuming wine cake haram?
Answer
If wine was one of the ingredients used to make the cake, it will not be halaal.
And Allah Ta'ala (الله تعالى) knows best.
- Answered by
- Mufti Zakaria Makada
- Checked & approved by
- Mufti Ebrahim Salejee (Isipingo Beach)
Fatawa SA is an independent, read-only index of fatawa already published by Mufti Online — Madrasah Ta'leemuddeen. It is not a fatwa service. For your own situation, ask the issuing Darul Ifta directly.